Skip to main content

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy describes how we will handle your personal data in accordance with the terms of the GDPR, the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

 

Who is the data CONTROLLER?

Your data is processed jointly by PRONOVIX GROUP BV (9971 Lembeke (Kaprijke), Gn. M. d'Alcantaralaan 57, Belgium) and PRONOVIX HUNGARY Kft (6724 Szeged, Zoltán u. 6., Hungary) (“Pronovix”, the “Data Controllers” or “We”).

In privacy related matters email us at legal-notices (at) pronovix.com.

 

What personal data DO we collect? What is the purpose and legal basis of the processing?

Personal Data

Legal Basis

Purpose of Processing

Retention Period

Email address (Developer Portals Newsletter)

Legitimate interests of the Data Controller (Article 6  (1)(f))

Sending you the Developer Portals Newsletter issues

The time of your subscription

First name (Developer Portals Newsletter)

Legitimate interests of the Data Controller (Article 6  (1)(f))

Communication as part of sending you the Developer Portals Newsletter issues

The time of your subscription

Last name (Developer Portals Newsletter)

Legitimate interests of the Data Controller (Article 6  (1)(f))

Communication as part of sending you the Developer Portals Newsletter issues

The time of your subscription

Email address, First Name, Last Name (Webinar invites)

Legitimate interests of the Data Controller (Article 6  (1)(f))

Sending invites for webinars (Google calendar and/or email)

The time of your newsletter subscription

Email address, First Name, Last Name (Product demo)

Legitimate interests of the Data Controller (Article 6  (1)(f))

Sending an invite for and marking your interest in a Pronovix product demo

The time of your newsletter subscription

Your name (Contact forms)

Legitimate interests of the Data Controller (Article 6  (1)(f))

Communication about your inquiry

Based on our data retention schedule

Your employer's name (Contact forms)

Legitimate interests of the Data Controller (Article 6  (1)(f))

Communication about your inquiry

Based on our data retention schedule

Your email address or telephone number (Contact forms)

Legitimate interests of the Data Controller (Article 6  (1)(f))

Communication about your inquiry

Based on our data retention schedule

Your LinkedIn handle (collected from LinkedIn where it is published voluntarily and you have the chance to decline contact requests) Legitimate interests of the Data Controller (Article 6  (1)(f)) Communication about your inquiry Based on our data retention schedule

Position you apply for (Apply now)

Taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract (Article 6  (1)(b)) 

Managing your application

2 years after finishing the application process

Your name (Apply now)

Taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract (Article 6  (1)(b)) 

Managing your application

2 years after finishing the application process

Your email (Apply now)

Taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract (Article 6  (1)(b)) 

Managing your application

2 years after finishing the application process

Your LinkedIn Profile (Apply now)

Taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract (Article 6  (1)(b)) 

Managing your application

2 years after finishing the application process

Information you share about yourself (Apply now)

Taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract (Article 6  (1)(b)) 

Managing your application

2 years after finishing the application process

Phone number (Apply now)

Taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract (Article 6  (1)(b)) 

Managing your application

2 years after finishing the application process

Your CV (Apply now)

Taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract (Article 6  (1)(b)) 

Managing your application

2 years after finishing the application process

Technical information (IP address, browser and operating system specifications)

Legitimate interests of the Data Controller (Article 6  (1)(f))  

Handling of security incidents and resolveing technical issues

90 days

 

UNSUBSCRIBING FROM NEWSLETTERS

If you no longer want to receive our newsletter, use the “unsubscribe from this list” link on the bottom of the newsletter issue email to unsubscribe. If you previously gave your consent for us to contact you on social media platforms and do not want us to be in connection please send us an email with your request to legal-notices (at) pronovix.com. In case you withdraw your consent we will delete your data from our systems. Please note that withdrawing or refusing your consent for us to keep your data for the above purposes won’t cause any detriment to you whatsoever. In some lawful cases we are obliged to keep some of your data. If that is the case we will inform you about the details.

 

Updating your data

Please use the “update your preferences” URL on the bottom of the newsletter email or send us your request to update your data to legal-notices (at) pronovix.com if you no longer want to receive webinar notifications or product demo invitations.

 

Cookies

Name of Cookie

Domain

Type

Description

Duration

cookie-agreed

pronovix.com

Necessary

Contains your decision about accepting cookies.

45 days

cookie-agreed-categories

pronovix.com

Necessary

Contains the categories of cookies you agreed to.

45 days

cookie-agreed-version

pronovix.com

Necessary

Contains the version of the cookie content request.

45 days

personalization_id

twitter.com

Performance

   

__smVID

pronovix.com

Analytics

This cookie is installed by Sumo Group Inc. The tool is used to capture email addresses.

Invalidated at once

_gid

pronovix.com

Analytics

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information on how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected includes the number of visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form.

1 day

_ga pronovix.com Analytics This cookie is employed by the Google Analytics service. It stores visitor data for websites. It's crucial for generating analytics reports on website performance. It anonymously tracks visitor count, sources, and page views. This data offers insights to improve user experience. 24 months
_ga_# pronovix.com Analytics This cookie is a Google Analytics variant. It sets itself apart with a numeric tag. It's useful when one domain requires diverse tracking methods. By using distinct numeric IDs, "ga#" isolates various tracking setups, providing detailed insights into user engagement, origins, and interactions. This refines data collection for better user experiences and site performance. 24 months
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress pronovix.com Analytics This cookie is employed by Hotjar. It detects a user's initial pageview session. It ensures precise data capture by identifying active sessions furnishing insights for enhanced user experiences and site optimization. 30 minutes
_hjFirstSeen pronovix.com Functionality This cookie is employed by Hotjar. This cookie serves to recognize the inaugural session of a new user. This crucial identifier aids in pinpointing users' initial interactions, facilitating data analysis for refining user experiences, and optimizing website performance. 30 minutes
_hjIncludedInSessionSample_1377493 pronovix.com Analytics This cookie is employed by Hotjar. This cookie is set to ascertain a user's inclusion in the data sampling aligned with your site's daily session threshold. It aids in managing data collection by determining whether a user's interactions are part of the defined sampling, contributing to accurate insights and analytics for your website. 2 minutes (extended every 30 seconds)
_hjSession_# pronovix.com Functionality This cookie is employed by Hotjar. This cookie retains ongoing session details and guarantees that subsequent requests within the session timeframe are attributed to the same session. This storage mechanism maintains consistency in session data, enhancing the accuracy of insights and analysis for your website. 30 minutes (extended on user activity)
_hjSessionUser_# pronovix.com Functionality This cookie is employed by Hotjar. This cookie is established upon a user's initial page arrival. It stores the distinctive Hotjar User ID exclusive to that particular site. Notably, Hotjar does not track users across diverse sites. This cookie maintains continuity, ensuring that data from subsequent visits to the same site is linked to the same user ID for consistent analysis and insights. 12 months
didomi_token pronovix.com Analytics This cookie is employed by Didomi. This cookie holds crucial consent details. It encompasses user consents for tailored purposes and vendors alongside specific Didomi data like user IDs. This facilitates comprehensive consent management and adherence to privacy regulations. 6 months
euconsent pronovix.com Analytics This cookie is employed by Didomi. This cookie holds the IAB TCF consent string, signifying user permissions for data processing. It's crucial to adhere to privacy standards, particularly the Transparency and Consent Framework (TCF) by the Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB). 6 months
LAST_RESULT_ENTRY_KEY youtube.com Functionality

This cookie is employed by YouTube. This cookie retains the key for the latest search result entry. It's vital for presenting users with the most recent search outcomes, contributing to an improved and up-to-date browsing experience on the platform.

session / unknown
TESTCOOKIESENABLED youtube.com Performance This cookie is employed by YouTube. This cookie is used to monitor users' engagement with embedded content. It plays a crucial role in tracking and analyzing user interactions, enhancing the understanding of how users engage with content integrated from YouTube. 1 day
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE youtube.com Performance This cookie is employed by YouTube. This cookie endeavors to gauge users' bandwidth when they visit pages containing integrated YouTube videos. This estimation aids in optimizing video playback and ensuring a seamless viewing experience based on users' available internet speed. 6 months
YSC youtube.com Performance This cookie is employed by YouTube. This cookie assigns a unique ID to track the videos a user has viewed. This facilitates the collection of statistics regarding users' interactions with YouTube videos, aiding in understanding their video preferences and behaviors on the platform. session / unknown

 

What data processors are involved?

This portal is hosted by amazee.io AG with a registered office at Hardturmstrasse 161, 8005 Zürich, Switzerland. Therefore, amazee.io employees and affiliates with the need to know have access to the data stored in the portal database and the relevant technical data like your IP address and browser information.

We store your information in Google Drive and use Google’s Analytics platform (Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House Barrow Street Dublin 4, D04E5W5 Ireland). Please find Google Ireland Ltd’s privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

We use the Malichimp service to compose and send newsletters and to manage our mailing lists. Find their privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/. Mailchimp provides you with the details about how to unsubscribe from the newsletter and how to update your data, in each newsletter issue.

We use Twitter to display tweets on the website. Find their privacy policy here: https://twitter.com/privacy.

On the Contact Us page Google reCAPTCHA is used to filter automated submissions. Googl's privacy policy can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

The platform we use for webinars is GoTo Meeting provided by GoTo Technologies Ireland Unlimited Company (The Reflector, 10 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, D02R573 Ireland). GoTo's privacy policy is available on their privacy page: https://www.goto.com/company/legal/privacy

If you join our Slack workspace your data will be processed by Slack Technologies, Limited (Salesforce Tower, 60 R801, North Dock, Dublin, Ireland - https://slack.com/trust/privacy/privacy-policy) and your user and email address information will be shared with Leapsome GmbH (Brunnenstraße 153, 10115 Berlin, Germany - https://www.leapsome.com/privacy).

Pronovix uses the CRM system Insightly (Insightly, Inc., 58 West Portal Ave PMB 716, San Francisco, CA 94127) to process contact information and gather analytics about the usage of our website. Please read Insightly's Privacy Policy for details about their personal data protection efforts. 

 

We inform you that your data might be forwarded to third countries (e.g. the United States of America) according to the privacy policies of the services providers in use. 

Pronovix uses third party services to manage communication and other purposes. For example, if you email us your email and the included personal data will be processed by Google Cloud EMEA Limited.

For a full list of third-party service providers contact us at sales (at) pronovix.com.

By accepting this Privacy Policy you give your consent for your personal data to be transferred to the United States of America and other third countries as applicable. We might share your information with legal representatives and advisers in relation to legal issues arising out of the data processing.

We might be required to transfer your personal data to authorities and judicial bodies as required by law.

 

Pronovix appointed employees and agents with a confidentiality obligation will have access to your personal data in order to carry out the processing activities.

 

In order to provide sufficient protection of the processed personal data Pronovix implemented information security measures based on the international standard ISO/IEC 27001.

 

Your rights in connection with our processing of your data

The right to access – You have the right to request the Data Controllers for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that the Data Controllers correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request the Data Controllers to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that the Data Controllers erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that the Data Controllers restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the Data Controllers ’ processing of your personal data, under certain conditions, e.g. if the processing is based on the legitimate interest lawful basis.

 

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that the Data Controllers transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

The description above does not cover all your rights in detail, for the exact scope please see the full text version of the GDPR.

 

If you have further questions about how we process your personal data, please contact us at legal-notices (at) pronovix.com

 

In the case of complaints you can reach out to the Data Protection Authorities of Belgium or Hungary.

 

Belgian Data Protection Authority

Address: Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels

Telephone number: +32 (0)2 274 48 00

 

Hungarian Data Protection Authority

Address: 1055 Budapest, Falk Miksa utca 9-11.

Postal address: 1363 Budapest, Pf. 9.

Telephone number: +36-1-391-1400 Fax: +36-1-391-1410

 

Alternatively you can turn to the courts of your jurisdiction.

Last updated: 2024-05-28

Newsletter

Articles on devportals, DX and API docs, event recaps, webinars, and more. Sign up to be up to date with the latest trends and best practices.

 

Subscribe